Loading... Please wait...

Bean, Bush - Black Valentine

  • Black Valentine Bush Bean Seeds
Price:
$6.05
SKU:
0335-00550
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Size:
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Bean, Bush – Black Valentine


Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Other Names: Snap bean, Dry bean

Recommendations: MSU, UM

Type: Heirloom Seeds     

Description: 70 days from seed to harvest. Heirloom black valentine shelling bean variety that can also be harvested in the green bean stage. Produces all black beans which turn purplish after cooking and have a meaty texture and rich, nutty flavor.

 

 


Planting

Sow

Direct

Seeds needed

½ to 1lb per 100 ft row

When to sow

1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.

Planting depth

1” – 1 ½”

In row spacing

3” – 4”

Square foot spacing

9 per square

Sun exposure

Full

Seeds per ounce

93

Days to germination

5 – 8

Germination Temperature

70 – 85°

Days to maturity

70

Mature size

4 – 6”

Companion plants

Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes


 

Info

Tips and tricks

Don't work when foliage is wet. Harvest beans prior to maturity when beans are succulent. Keep beans picked or plants will stop producing. Does not need staking.

Fruit/produce description

Black Valentaine Beans are deep green, 6” long & stringless. When picked very young, they make a flavorful & fresh snap bean & if allowed to dry, the jet-black beans make excellent soup! The flavor is rich & nutty.

When and how to harvest

When growing, most beans can be harvested at the string bean stage.

Pests and Problems

Pests: Mexican beetle, thrips, slugs & snails, aphids

Disease: Verticillum or fusarium wilt, fungi-powdery mildew, anthracnose, downey mildew.

Yield data

Expect about 100 lbs per 100 ft row.

How to preserve

Freezing or canning

Seed collection

Allow the beans on these plants to mature and dry out. When the pods are completely dry (most varieties will appear tannish or brownish at this stage) and the seeds rattle inside the pod when shaken, pick the bean pods. Once you've collected all your pods, you can remove the seeds. A dry pod will split open when squeezed gently along the seam. Collect all the seeds and discard the empty pods. Lay the seeds out on a paper or towel or on several layers of newspaper and allow them to air out and dry for several days. It is important that the seeds are dry and clean when you store them. Dirty or damp seeds run the risk of rotting or growing mold. When the seeds are dry, sort through the seeds discarding any shriveled, broken, or discolored seeds. Pour the seeds into a clean dry container. Make sure to label the container with the variety of seeds enclosed and include the month and year that you collected the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool dry location.

Nutritional Info

Black Valentine heirloom beans are a great source of vitamins A , B and C. They aslo provide calcium and iron.

 

Recipes:

Black Valentine Beans with Garlic and Green Chile Pepper

 

Ingredients:

1 cup dried Black Valentine Beans*
1 tablespoon
olive oil
1 small red
onion, chopped
1/2 yellow onion, chopped
4 large
garlic cloves, diced
1 green
chile pepper, stemmed, seeded, and chopped**
1 cup (or more) of homemade chicken or turkey stock (if using store bought, buy a good-quality stock), divided
Salt and pepper
Sliced green onions
Lime wedges

 

Directions:

Cook Black Valentine Beans according to grower's instructions on the package, until just almost done. Remove from heat, drain, and set aside.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!




All prices are in USD. Copyright 2014 Mountain Valley Seed.