Loading... Please wait...

Bean, Bush - Provider (treated)

  • Image 1
Price:
$5.00
SKU:
2238-00785
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Size:
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Bush, Bean - Provider


Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Other Names: Snap bean, Green bean

Recommendations: OSU, UOA, UMN

Type: Heirloom

Description: An early shipper bean, this purple seeded variety produces heavy crops of 5-8” round/crease back, low fiber pods in clusters. Fine flavor and recommended for freezing. Widely adapted and slow to wilt.

(Available in treated or untreated)

 


Planting

Sow

Direct Sow

Seeds needed

½ to 1lb per 100 ft row

When to sow

1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.

Planting depth

1– 1 ½”

In row spacing

2 – 3”

Square foot spacing

9 per square

Sun exposure

Full

Seeds per ounce

87

Days to germination

5 – 10

Germination Temperature

70° - 85°

Days to maturity

48-54

Mature size

5 – 8”

Companion plants

Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes


 

Info

Tips and tricks

Bush beans require full sun and well-drained soil. Good air circulation around bush bean plants is essential, especially for late shelling or dry type beans, as they are very susceptible to fungal diseases which prevail later in the season. Bush beans are light feeders; compost or well-rotted manures worked into the soil at the time of planting is sufficient.

Fruit/produce description

The pods are 5 - 8″ round and straight.Known for their great yields.

When and how to harvest

Harvest fresh beans before they become tough and stringy. If you can see the bulge of a developing bean through the green pod, the bean is over-mature. Because Bush Beans harvest will only last about 2 weeks, you can enjoy more if you make small individual plantings every 10 days or so.

Pests and Problems

Insects: Mexican bean beetles Aphids, Leafhoppers, Mites or red spiders.

Diseases: Anthracnose, Bacterial Blight, Powdery Mildew, Rust, White mold Sclerotinia.  

Yield data

About 2lbs per 100’ row

How to preserve

Blanching and freezing are the easiest way to store your summer or fall crop of Bush Beans. You can blanch them in boiling water for 1 minute and then quickly cool them in ice water for about 20 minutes. This process will brighten and stabilize their color and flavor while preserving the crisp texture of the pods. Canning is also an option.

Seed collection

Collect seeds by letting pods dry out on the plant. Open dry pods and take out seeds. Dry beans can be stored in a cool dry place.

Nutritional Info

A good source of Calcium, folic acid and potassium.

 

Recipes:

Green Beans with Lemon and Garlic

Ingredients:

 

Directions:

Blanch green beans in a large stock pot of well salted boiling water until bright green in color and tender crisp, roughly 2 minutes. Drain and shock in a bowl of ice water to stop from cooking.

Heat a large heavy skillet over medium heat. Add the oil and the butter. Add the garlic and red pepper flakes and saute until fragrant, about 30 seconds. Add the beans and continue to saute until coated in the butter and heated through, about 5 minutes. Add lemon zest and season with salt and pepper.

  Apoprox. 90 seeds/oz.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!




All prices are in USD. Copyright 2014 Mountain Valley Seed.