Loading... Please wait...

Bean, Fava - Broad Windsor

  • Image 1
Price:
$6.32
SKU:
0130-00558
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Size:
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Bean, Fava – Broad Windsor


Latin Name: Vicia faba 

 

Other Names: Fava beans, Windsor beans, faba bean, and horse beans.

 

Recommendations: UC, IFAS, OSU, UA

Type: Heirloom

Description: Upright plants bear 7 inch pod containing 5 or 6 big, flat beans. Cooked fresh or as a dry shell bean they have an unusual flavor. Prefers cool weather, plant as early in the spring as possible.

 


Planting 

Sow

Direct

Seeds needed

1 – 2lbs

When to sow

After last frost

Planting depth

1 – 2”

In row spacing

6 – 8”

Square foot spacing

9 per square

Sun exposure

Full

Seeds per ounce

17

Days to germination

6 – 10 days

Germination Temperature

70 – 82°

Days to maturity

85 days

Mature size

5-7”

Companion plants

Celery, Strawberries, Carrots, Chards, Corn, Eggplant, Peas, Potatoes, Brassicas, Beets, Radish, Cucumbers.


 

Info 

Tips and tricks

The ideal temperature for growing fava beans is between 60 to 65 degrees but they will grow in temperatures as low as 40 degrees or as high as 70 degrees. When you plant fava beans plant them in full sun in a loose well drained soil. Fava beans need a rich soil to grow in so add some organic matter to your fava bean soil. Manure or compost works well for an organic material. Once the fava beans are planted keep the soil moist until the beans sprout. Then only water them when the soil dries out. When the fava beans are flowering you should keep the soil moist again so they can produce pods.

Fruit/produce description

The sturdy bushes stand 4 feet tall, produce 5-7” inch pods, and are reliably hardy.Buff colored seeds.

When and how to harvest

The plants are most often harvested in the green shell stage when they first reach full size, but before the skins start to toughen. At this time the pod will still be quite soft and the seed will not be much bigger than a penny. Gathered at this time, the seeds are tender and delicious. 

Pests and Problems

Black bean and pea aphids, Pea and bean weevil, Broad bean rust, Chocolate spot, Downy and powdry mildew, Fusarium wilt.

Yield data

9 – 12lbs

How to preserve

Blanch and freeze, or dry them.

 

 

 

Seed collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nutritional Info

Let them dry on vine and when the beans inside are hard. Bring the picked pods into a warm, dry room and spread them out to finish drying for an additional two weeks. Split open the pods and remove the broad beans. Check that all the beans are dry to the touch. Spread out any that aren't completely dry and allow them to air-dry for an additional week. Place the dried broad beans in a jar and screw the lid on. Label the jar with the type of bean and the year collected. Store the jar in a cool, dry place away from direct light. They can be stored in a refrigerator if desired.

Recipes:

Fettuccine with Fresh Fava Beans and Pancetta

 

 

Ingredients:

  • 2 pounds fresh fava beans, in their shells
  • 1 pound dried fettuccine
  • 1/4 cup extra-virgin olive oil
  • 1 medium onion, chopped
  • 1/4 pound thinly sliced pancetta, chopped
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1/2 head escarole, torn into bite-size pieces
  • 2 tablespoons heavy cream
  • Salt and freshly ground black pepper
  • 1/2 cup finely grated Pecorino Romano, plus more for passing if desired

 

 

Directions:

Shell the fava beans and blanch in boiling salted water for 2 minutes. Drain and, when cool enough to handle, slip off the tough outer skin of the beans. Discard skins and reserve beans on the side.

Heat a large pot of salted water to a boil and cook the fettuccine, stirring often, until al dente.

While the pasta is cooking, heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the onion and pancetta and cook until the onion is soft and the pancetta begins to crisp, about 7 minutes. Add the garlic and cook for 1 minute. Add the favas and escarole to the pancetta and cook until the beans are tender, about 5 minutes. When the pasta is al dente, drain, reserving 3/4 cup of the cooking liquid. Add the pasta, reserved cooking liquid, and heavy cream to the fava mixture and cook, tossing to mix thoroughly, until everything is heated through. Season to taste with salt and freshly ground black pepper. Garnish with 2 tablespoons grated Pecorino Romano and serve immediately. Pass the extra grated cheese at the table.

 

 

 

 

 

     
           

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!




All prices are in USD. Copyright 2014 Mountain Valley Seed.