Loading... Please wait...

Bean, Sprouting - Adzuki (organic)

  • Image 1
Price:
$6.26
SKU:
3642-00504
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Size:
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Bean, Sprouting - Adzuki Bean (ORGANIC)


Latin Name: Paseolus angularis

Other Names: adzuki, aduki,chi dou

Recommendations: UW, UF, UOU

Type: Heirloom (OP)

Description:

Adzuki Bean is similar to Chinese bean sprouts but crisper & sweeter flavor. Sprouts have a very high level of vitamins. Adzuki Beans can be prepared deep fried, stir-fried, steamed, or fresh as part of a salad.

 


Planting

Sow

Direct

Seeds needed

½ to 1lb for 100 ft row

When to sow

1 to 2 weeks after average last frost and when temperatures are warm. To produce beans all season, sow a new crop every 7 - 14 days up to 60 days before first fall frost.

Planting depth

1 – 1 ½”

In row spacing

2 – 3”

Square foot spacing

9 per square

Sun exposure

Full

Seeds per ounce

240

Days to germination

5 - 8

Germination Temperature

70 - 85

Days to maturity

90 - 118

Mature size

5”

Companion plants

Cabbage, Cucumber, Eggplant, Lettuce, Strawberry, Carrots, Peas, Radishes


 

Info

Tips and tricks

The pods are easily shattered, care is needed to prevent large harvest loss. Selecting harvest maturity is also important, delaying harvest until late in season or later in the day may increase harvest losses.

Fruit/produce description

Thin, completely green pods, several upper leaves present. The 7 – 10 small, nutty tasting maroon-colored beans that are tasty fresh or dried.

When and how to harvest

If using as a pod vegetable, pick as soon as the seeds appear faintly outlined in the pod. Harvest every 5-6 days.

Pests and Problems

Pests: Lygus bugs, two-spotted spider mites, nightshades, lambsquarter, pigweeds, kochia, grasses are the primary weed pests. Sclerotina can be an occasional problem, but adzuki are more resistant to the disease than other dry beans.

Disease: White mold, bacterial stem rot, other bean disease, aphid-borne legume viruses such as the curly top virus.

Yield data

 

How to preserve

Freeze or dry

Seed collection

About 45 – 50 days after flowering, Adzuki beans are ready for harvest of dry beans.

Dry beans in well-ventilated area.Shell beans 1-2 weeks later.

Nutritional Info

Rich source of minerals and vitamins with high fiber and low calorie benefits.

 

Recipes:

Zesty Adzuki Bean Salad

Ingredients:

  • 1 1/2 cup dried adzuki beans
  • 1/4 cup arame sea vegetable
  • 1/4 teaspoon toasted sesame oil
  • 3 tablespoons canola oil
  • 1 1/2 tablespoon finely chopped ginger
  • 1/2 teaspoon finely chopped garlic
  • 1 1/4 cup basil, finely chopped
  • 2 tablespoons rice vinegar
  • pinch red pepper flakes
  • 1 tablespoon tamari
  • 1/4 cup lime juice
  • 1 cup thinly sliced green onions
  • 1 cup grated carrots

 

 

 

Directions:

Put beans in a large bowl, cover with water and set aside to let soak for 8 hours or overnight.

Drain beans and put in a large pot with 8 cups water. Bring to a boil, then reduce heat and simmer until tender, 45 to 60 minutes. Drain and rinse gently under cold water. Set aside to let cool completely. Meanwhile, soak arame in cold water for 15 minutes; drain and rinse well.

Put oils, ginger, garlic, basil, vinegar, pepper flakes, tamari and lime juice into a large bowl and whisk to make a dressing. Add cooled beans, arame, green onions and carrots and toss gently to combine.

 

 

 

 

Sources:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/adzuki.html

http://www.organicgardening.com/learn-and-grow/beans

http://www.adzuki.com/nutrition.html

http://www.wholefoodsmarket.com/recipe/zesty-adzuki-bean-salad


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!




All prices are in USD. Copyright 2014 Mountain Valley Seed.